Privacy Policy

This notice is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is effective from 25 May 2018. GDPR requires organisations to be more transparent and accountable in the how the personal data they hold is processed. At KE Plumbing Supplies (“we”, “us”, “our”) we take your privacy seriously and this privacy notice explains why and how we use any personal data we collect about you. Our head office address is 79 Tulnacross Road, Cookstown BT80 9NP.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect and process personal information about you in order to provide you with our products and services, or, to engage you to provide products or services. Further details of the services are available here. The information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Proof of identity
  • Bank details
  • VAT number
  • Reference details
  • IP address, web request, browser language date and time of web request, browser or account identifier

How do we obtain the information?

We will collect the information directly from you or a third party if requested by you.

How will we use the information?

We will only and share your personal information where it is necessary to carry out our lawful activities. The purposes are set out below:

  • To carry out our contract with you for the provision of our products and services. This may include:
    • Processing customer orders
    • Arranging delivery of products
    • Processing payment for products or services
    • Managing your account

If you do not provide us with the requested information, it may not be possible for us to provide these products and services.

  • Where is it in our legitimate business interests to do so without prejudicing your interests, or fundamental rights or freedoms we may process your personal data in the day to day running of our business and to manage our business and financial affairs. This may include:
    • IT security
    • Consideration of references provided
    • Responding to customer enquiries
    • Monitoring traffic on our website
    • Financial reporting and invoicing
    • Business and disaster recovery
    • Monitor our premises via CCTV for the purposes of crime prevention
    • Development of our products and services
    • Investigating customer complaints
    • Health and Safety requirements
  • Where you have consented, we may provide the contact information for tradesmen to customers.

Who will we share the data with?

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company. We may hold your bank details on our online banking facility to allow payments to be processed. With their consent, we may provide the contact details for tradesmen to customers.

We may also share information with others to comply with common law or statutory obligation.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.

Security of your personal information

At KE Plumbing Supplies Ltd we have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is secure, accurate, up-to-date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is needed.

Our staff undertake mandatory training to ensure that they are aware of their roles and responsibilities in the protection of personal information we hold.

Processing your information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Your information may be processed by Google analytic which are based outside the EEA and any such recipients will be bound to comply within the European Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data outside the EEA.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Cookies

When you visit McAleer & McGarrity, we send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search. McAleer & McGarrity also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads on McAleer & McGarrity services.

Rights in relation to your information

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • You have the right to request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • You have the right to request that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • In certain circumstances, you may have the right to delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • You may object to our processing of your personal information;
  • Where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, would like to exercise your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, or, lodge a complaint about our use of personal data, please contact Enda McGarrity.

Postal address:

KE Plumbing Supplies Ltd

79 Tulnacross Rd


Cookstown


BT80 9NP

Email address:

keplumbing@live.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). More information on your rights under General Data Protection Regulation is available on the ICO website. www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21 August 2018